Privacy Policy

Cloud Nine Recruitment Privacy Policy

Context

Cloud Nine Recruitment Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as amended from time to time.  This Privacy Policy describes how Cloud Nine Recruitment Ltd collects and uses personal information relating to its customers. It informs you about the personal information that is collected, why it is needed, how it is used and what protections are in place to keep it secure.

 

What personal information is collected about you?

Cloud Nine Recruitment Ltd collects different types of personal information about you, depending upon your specific circumstances, which may include some or all of the following – the examples are illustrative and are not intended to represent an exhaustive list:

  • identifier information (e.g. name)
  • contact information (e.g. telephone number, address, email address)

 

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data when you speak to us on the phone, over email, when we meet with you in person, from exhibition badge scans or when you input details into our website.

 

Why do we need to collect and use personal information?

Cloud Nine Recruitment Ltd collects and uses personal information in order to provide outsourcing services, including:

  • establishing your work history
  • assessing your suitability for the role advertised
  • Assessing your right to work in the U.K.

Cloud Nine Recruitment Ltd will not share your data with any third parties.

 

How long is your personal data retained?

We hold your data with a view to providing outsourcing services.  In the event that the relationship ceases we confirm that we will delete personal data in accordance with our internal data retention policies and our legal obligations.

Should you no longer wish to receive information from Cloud Nine Recruitment Ltd then send an email to cloudninerecruitment@gmail.com and we will remove your data from our database.

 

 

How is your personal information protected?

Cloud Nine Recruitment Ltd takes the protection of personal data very seriously.  There are systems in place to guard against unauthorised access, improper use, destruction or accidental loss of personal data.  We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data.  In addition, we have rules and procedures in place to ensure that any personal information which we hold on computer systems cannot be accessed by persons who do not have the permissions to do so.

 

How can you request access to the personal information that is held about you?

Under Data Protection law, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that is held about you.  The method of requesting this information is called a “subject access request”.  You may make a subject access request at any time by emailing cloudninerecruitment@gmail.com and a response will be provided within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the response, in the first instance you should contact Cloud Nine Recruitment Ltd by telephoning 07825 508647.  If this still does not bring a satisfactory outcome, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which in the United Kingdom is via the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk/concerns/)